Privacy Policy

What information do we collect from you?

We will only have information about you if you willingly provide it. The information you provide is referred to as personal information. Please make sure you update your personal information if any of your details change.

In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

  • place an order
  • sign up for e-newsletters
  • enter competitions
  • take part in a survey (in this instance, your details will be passed to a third party for research purposes only)
  • give feedback to us

The details you provide may include your name, email address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date.

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather statistical data.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We may want to share your personal information with other reputable companies and businesses working with us, such as our email provider. We will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

Validation checks

All credit and charge card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery. In addition, in the interests of preventing fraudulent use of credit, debit and charge cards, Ronan Campbell will validate the names, addresses and other information supplied during the order process against commercially available records (e.g Electoral Roll data, Credit Reference Services). A third party may also be instructed to complete these checks. By ordering from the ronancampbell.com website you consent to such checks being made. We may need to contact you by letter, telephone or email to verify details before we are able to process and dispatch your order or we may be unable to accept your order. Any information given may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of the information. All information provided will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. These measures are taken as extra protection for you, to ensure your online shopping experience with us is as safe and secure as possible and to assist in the prevention of crime.

Payments on the website are processed by a third party, which adheres to the privacy policy that is set out here. We have a non-disclosure agreement with this third party, and they are certified by all the major card issuers to hold details securely.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. Except where needed to respond to a query from you or fulfil an order, we will delete your personal information on request by you.

How will we use it?

We will use this information to fulfil any order and to communicate with you when necessary. If you provide us with your debit or credit card details, we will record them so that you can save time and use them when you next order with us.

We may also use these details for validation checks, as outlined below.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about news and offers that we think may interest you, or to tell you if we change anything important about how the website works, or the terms of use of the website.

If you decide at any point that you no longer wish to receive messages of this nature, please contact us and send an email to let us know. Alternatively, click to unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails you receive.

We may also use these details for validation checks, as outlined below.

Children

By using the website you confirm that you are at least 18 years old, or, if you are under 18, that you are accessing the website with the consent of your parent of guardian. We do not sell products to children, but we do sell children's products for purchase by adults.